Privacy Statement

  1. Our Commitment to Online Privacy. C&K Market, Inc., and its affiliates (C&K Market), are committed to protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains C&K Market's online information practices and how your information is collected and used on C&K Market's websites.
  2. Anonymous Visitor Access. As used in this Policy, "personal information" is information about a natural person that readily identifies that individual, such as her or his name, postal or email address, and telephone number. C&K Market websites do not enable communication between you and other visitors. C&K Market does not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. C&K Market does not use web cookies to store personal data and you are not required to accept web cookies to use a C&K Market website. Where enabled, web cookies are used to automatically login registered visitors and to activate session management features that provide access to advanced website features. If you do nothing during your visit to a C&K Market website but browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the standard data collected by all web server software. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our sites may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. If security monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, system personnel may provide the results of such monitoring to appropriate officials. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on any C&K Market website is strictly prohibited and may be punishable under applicable laws.
  3. Personal Visitor Information. We collect the personal information that you may volunteer while using the electronic services on a C&K Market website, such as registering with the website, completing an online registration or contest form, completing an electronic survey, or sending us email. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or entities, or private organizations. We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations except as required by law or in situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person. We will seek your affirmative consent if we wish to disclose any personal information collected via a C&K Market website.
  4. Contests, Giveaways and Surveys. From time to time, C&K Market will engage in contests, surveys, and giveaways to reward our valued customers' loyalty to us. Visitors may be requested to provide personal information in order to participate in these activities. Our visitors provide this information only voluntarily; we request that visitors not reveal personal information if they do not wish to do so. We will in no way sell, use, or divulge specific data about individual visitors. C&K Market does not maintain data beyond the conclusion of the contest, program, survey, or transaction for which the personal information was disclosed (other than for back-up purposes).
  5. How We Use Information Collected via Online Communication. We routinely use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Unless provided voluntarily as part of a submission, such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.
  6. How to Opt Out of Communication with C&K Market. You may contact C&K Market directly if you would like to discontinue communications with us. You also may opt-out directly by selecting the Email Newsletter link at the bottom of each page and following the online instructions. To unsubscribe via US mail, send a letter with your full name and email address to 615 5th Street, Brookings, OR 97415, and indicate which email newsletter you wish to opt-out from, or if you would prefer to no longer receive any email communications from C&K Market.
  7. Our Commitment to Data Security. C&K Market strictly limits access within its organization to all personal information disclosed by our customers. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In addition, we have adopted and implemented specific policies and procedures to reduce the possibility that personal information will be inadvertently disclosed.
  8. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy. We care about the safety and privacy of children online and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. C&K Market's websites are not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.
  9. How You Can Review or Correct Your Information. You may request to review any personal information collected about you by any of our websites. To review or update the data you provided in your online registration, you can Log in and Update your Profile. You can also request to review this information by sending a request via the Contact Us link at the bottom of each page. If we have personal data about you, we will provide you a readable copy of your data. Factual errors in your personally identifiable information can be corrected by editing your online profile. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections to or releasing your information for review.
  10. Changes to this Privacy Notice. C&K Market reserves the right to change this Policy, effective when it is re-posted to the C&K Market website. You should periodically visit this page to view the current Policy. If you have questions about this Policy, please let us know by selecting the link "Contact Us" at the bottom of each page and following the online instructions.

PWS 32